Establishment Login
 
 
 

 
 
Privacy Policy
 
 

Welcome to discounttraveler.co.za("Discount Traveler"). This site is owned by Granadilla Media (Pty) Ltd, trading as Discount Traveler. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site. This site is intended for use by residents of South Africa.

Your Consent
By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

About Children
This site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via this site from visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to websites.

Active information collection
Like many web sites, this site may actively collect information from you, its visitor, both by asking you specific questions and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail, contact forms or the shopping cart. Some of the information that you submit may be personal information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and so on). From time to time, some areas of this site may require you to submit information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (e.g. a newsletter subscription or registration) or participate in a particular activity (such as a questionnaire). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. Please be aware, however, that if you decide not to provide that information, you may not be able to use some of the features of this web site. Discount Traveler processes personal data for specific and limited purposes, which we inform you about when we ask you for information. For example, we may collect and use personal data to provide you with products or services, to send you products and services you have requested, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other specific purposes. Discount Traveler keeps your data only for as long as is reasonably needed for each purpose and in accordance with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements. Any correspondence with our medical information department is kept confidential but they are unable to enter into discussions regarding individual medical treatment, and will refer you to your own doctor.

Passive Information Collection
As you navigate through this site, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or Web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). Your Internet browser automatically transmits to this site some of this anonymous information, such as the URL of the Website you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using. This site may also collect anonymous information from your computer through cookies and Internet tags or Web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of this site might not work without cookies.

This site may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the site for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the site unless you have consented.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Except as otherwise stated, we may use your information to improve the content of our site, to customize the site to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for our marketing and research purposes, and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

If you provide personally identifiable information to this site, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personally identifiable information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information to other Discount Traveler affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy as per mutual agreed consent. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, located in other country, but only:

  • to contractors we use to support our business (e.g. fulfillment services, technical support), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business or this site to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy; or
  • where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations as per POPI bill:
The South African 'Protection of Personal Information' Bill sets forth several measures to protect personal data, including:
  • Establishing an Information Protection Regulator with investigatory and enforcement powers
  • Requiring the data subject's consent to process personal information
  • Requiring that notice be provided to the data subject and the Information Protection Regulator in order to process personal information.
  • Setting limitations on processing of children's personal information and information regarding data subjects, religious of philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, sexual life or criminal behavior.
  • Requiring entities who process personal information to implement security measures to maintain the integrity of the personal information.
  • Requiring notification of data breaches to affected data subjects and the Information Protection Regulator
  • Requiring public and private entities to designate information protection officers
  • Setting restrictions on processing of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by "automatic calling machine", fax, text messaging and email.
  • Limiting cross-border transfers of personal information unless the recipient is subject to laws, binding corporate rules or contracts that establish the same level of data protection as the Protection of Personal Information Bill..
In addition, we will make full use of all information acquired through this site that is not in personally identifiable form.

The collection, use, and disclosure of information contemplated in this Privacy Policy may involve a transfer of the information to jurisdictions located outside your country of residence that may not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information. In these cases, you will be asked to consent to such transfers and disclosures in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites
This site may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, or if you would like to opt out of future communications, please contact us as follows:

36 Main Road, Finbond Building, Strand
Cape Town, Western Cape 7139 South Africa
info@discounttraveler.co.za
0860994077

Changes to This Privacy Policy
If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 February 25, 2016.

 
       
Site Map Spread the word Keep in touch Security
   

© 2017 Discount Traveler brought to you by Granadilla Digital Media. All Rights Reserved

Agent Login